National Association of Estate Planners and Councils
[…] However, the scope of that entitlement, especially when the decedent made no expression of desire as to the disposition of his or her remains and there is a dispute among the kin, is not well-defined.

To get around this uncertainty and obtain half of the ashes, the father posited that his son's ashes were "property" of the probate estate, and should be disposed of in accordance with the disposition of all of the decedent's property. Since he and the mother were the beneficiaries of their son's estate, the remains should be divided equally between them.

Florida Statutes §731.201(32) defines property for Probate Code purposes as "both real and personal property or any interest in it and anything that may be the subject of ownership." So, at first glance, it appears that bodily remains may fit within this definition. However, the Florida Supreme Court has articulated that the next of kin have no property right in the remains of a decedent. Kirksey v. Jernigan, 45 So 2d 188 (Fla. 1950); State v.